CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Friday, January 22, 2010

I just had to share this card with Y'all !!




Hi Y'all...yesterday was my birthday ( I lived another year...wooohooo ) and my friend Darlene made me this card and I LOVE it !! Darlene and another great friend Sharon ,took me to lunch at my favorite lil restaurant...they make THE best frozen margaritas and yours truly had several.Darlene gave me the card after 1 'rita and I just wept... right then and there!!! Darlene created the fence free hand and cut out all those flowers that just POPPED right out at me, when I opened the card!!! It literally took my breath when they popped out of that card!! She added so many great elements and a sweet sentiment that I couldn't even read thru my tears !! Y'all know how I love paper and this paper is the best, by K&Co. We left there and I went straight to Hobby Lobby and bought myself a present !! Yep...just what I need, another pack of paper !! Anyway, I just had to share this beautiful card and I hope you enjoy looking at it!! Thanks for stoppin by !!!


8 comments:

joeygirl86

Wow that is awesome! Happy Bday btw! :)

Carol<><

Happy Birthday Joy!
Beautiful card indeed!
Several margaritas? I would not have made it to Hobby Lobby with one.
Have a great day,
Carol<><

Sandy from Ukiah

Happy Birthday Joy... you are so blessed to have such wonderful friends.

PenLight

What an awesome birthday gift Joy! A gift that you can truly appreciate and now we can too! Wow, she should do a tutorial, because that is gorgeous!
Happy Anniversary of your birth!

Carol

Happy Birthday a few days late. The 22nd was my birthday. Your cards are just AMAZING!! How on earth do you make them pop like that? The 3d look? Any tutorial??

shelly

happy belated birthday joy! its always good to wake up to another day :)
love this card.. i have tried making a pop out card but grrr.. just cant seem to get it right. tfs :)

Audrey Frelx

How cute!!! I love pop-up cards!

Brenda

awww what an awesome suprise!!!It is sooo beautiful!!
hope you got all your Birthday wishes!!!
hugs
Brenda

Post a Comment

Cherished comments

Welcome to My World

This sight is dedicated to the art of card making....of which I am addicted ! I began making cards a few months before Dan was deployed to Iraq.I wanted to make sure he had a new card to open every day, so I used BlueMountian.Co and created him 2 months worth of cards !About a year ago I saw that famous infomercial for a little bug called a Cricut.Well, after watching it numerous times, I HAD to have it...and I ordered it!!!Then I found the Cricut Message Board and I hit pay dirt!!! I was, and still am so inspired by some of the talented women on that board!I have to give them credit for making me the card maker that I am today!!!
Thank you ladies, from the bottom of my heart!
I hope you enjoy looking at my cards, as much as I enjoy making them!!!