CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Monday, September 19, 2011

~~~ Happy Fall Y'all ~~~

Good morning, Y'all.......Happy Fall !!! The theme this week at My Craft Spot is Fall Leaves and this card has plenty of them !! The tree cut is from Cindy Loo. The scarecrow and pumpkins were made using QuicKuts dies and the leaves were made using punches. They could just as easily have been made using the Cricut. The paper for the leaves had large leaves all over it and I tried to punch the leaves so that they would look right, but it really didn't matter, because I inked each leaf with 3 different Ranger inks....yep, my fingers looked like one big leaf when I was done ! I hope y'all will join us this week for the challenge, I'm sure Kimberly has something yummy to give away!!  
Recipe:
Scarecrow and Pumpkins....QuicKuts Dies
Leaves.....2 Different Punches
Tree.....Cindy Loo
Inks by Ranger.... Tea Dye, Orange Marmalade and Fired Brick
I also painted some watered down Gold Pearl X on the leaves to give them a lil shimmer.
Thanks for taking a peek !!!
Entering this in the challenge this week at Raise The Bar...Fall Leaves is the theme!

22 comments:

Carol<><

Oh My Goodness Joy!!!!, this is sooooo cute!
You must have been at the farm to pick up some pumkins, I must get a picture of them before they are sold, they look awsome next to the driveway, so orange, I can see them from home,

I will be lifting this one for sure!!!
Have a wonderful day,
Carol<><

Sharon

what a sweet scarecrow!!! Love the pumpkins and tree. Fall is in the air and I'm loving it!!! Awesome card my Friend!!! :)

Carol's Creations

Love this fall card...the leaves are perfect!

Sentimental Scrapper

This is such a cute card, Joy!! I LOVE your adorable scarecrow! Your inked leaves look fabulous!

Kimberly

Jayne

Love this card,so cute and lots of texture.
Jayne x

Dr Sonia S V

What a stunningly beautiful creation. Love the colors and the step shape
Cheers from Bangalore ,India
Dr Sonia S V
http://cardsandschoolprojects.blogspot.com

Karen

Joy wonderful fall card I think you captured everything I love about it in this card....

Lena's Creations

Absolutely gorgeous card! I just love everything about it! The colours you used, the cutest scarecrow ever, and the shape of the card. Love it!!!

Sonya

Oh my goodness...that is the cutest card ever! Love it!

Christine America Real

This is just adorable! I love it!

www.chrissandlou.blogspot.com

Kim.

This is such a cute card and I love how you arranged it all.
Kim xXx

Adrian

adorable!

Sherrie K.

Oh boy, this is fantastic!!! I love it all:) The scarecrow is the cutest ever!!! I love the embossing, the tree and the adorable pumpkins. You didn't miss a thing~Fantstic!
Sherrie K
http://sherriescraps.blogspot.com

Tammy E.

Cute, cute, cute!

Paula Puckett

OMG, Joy!! What a beautiful card! I've always loved your work but, this one is really gorgeous! I'm a "fall" girl and a sucker for scarecrows! Wonderful...simply wonderful! TFS!

Diane Hodrick

I love your fall cards....you are starting off with a bang on this one....love the inking and the way the tree comes off it's background....you are scary talented, woman!

Tanya

Joy this card is just darling! I LOVE that cute little scarecrow face...he is adorable! The inking on your pumpkins and leaves is just perfect and I can just imagine what your hands looked like afterwards...lol! But, what fun and what fabulous results!!

Peggy T.

Love your fall card, Joy. It is perfect as all of your cards are.

~*Joni

What a sweetie! I just love this little fella tending to his pumpkins. What a great design, the details are amazing and just so well put together. Thank you for joining us this week at Raise The Bar as we 'leave' summer!
~*Joni RTB DT

rockpapercricut

Awesome card! I am amazed at all the detail you've added. Your scarecrow turned out so cute! Great job :)

Ally

The Scrappy Cottage

How cute is this. Love it. Awesome job...

Sabrina

Gorgeous card Joy, I love it! The scarecrow is so cute popping out over the leaves. Your leaves are amazing too and I can see how you had ink all over your hands!

Post a Comment

Cherished comments

Welcome to My World

This sight is dedicated to the art of card making....of which I am addicted ! I began making cards a few months before Dan was deployed to Iraq.I wanted to make sure he had a new card to open every day, so I used BlueMountian.Co and created him 2 months worth of cards !About a year ago I saw that famous infomercial for a little bug called a Cricut.Well, after watching it numerous times, I HAD to have it...and I ordered it!!!Then I found the Cricut Message Board and I hit pay dirt!!! I was, and still am so inspired by some of the talented women on that board!I have to give them credit for making me the card maker that I am today!!!
Thank you ladies, from the bottom of my heart!
I hope you enjoy looking at my cards, as much as I enjoy making them!!!