CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Monday, August 8, 2011

~~~ Celebrate ~~~



Good morning Y'all!!! It sure has been HOT here in Alabama and the theme for this weeks challenge over at http://craftspotbykimberly.blogspot.com/ is very fitting...It's Hot Out There !!! Bright, hot colors are to be used on the cards or LO's this week. I used the cute lil gator from Birthday Bash and the balloons are from the same cart. I used a bright orange card stock for the base and then a layer of purple and then I used my pinking shears to cut out another layer of designer paper, from KnCompany.I used a punch for the diamond shape border in the back, I like the way it mimics the alligator. I used several different embossing folders through out the card, did a lil doodlin, added googly eyes and a cute lil cup cake punch. I used several layers of UTEE on all the balloons to give them that shine.The balloons are tied to his tail using some really fun colors of Bakers Twine and the sentiment was stamped on a balloon using the Inside & Out , Set 1 that Kimberly created!!! The inside stamp reads, It's like an annual event for you! Isn't that too cute ?!? Both the twine and stamp set can be found at http://craftspotbykimberly.blogspot.com/. Y'all need to stay inside out of the heat and make a card for this fun challenge!! Kimberly has some great goodies for the winner ! Thanks for stopping by !!! xoxo Joy




15 comments:

Sonya

Oh he's just darling....love that little gator!

Margie

LOL! LOVE IT! Your cards are always so much fun to look at! Love that you used pinking shears and those balloons look fabulous!

Sharon

Oh how adorable!!! Love the shine on those balloons! Love the sentiment. How super cute!! :)

Amy C

What an fabulous birthday card!! The embossing on the gator really makes it stand out.

Hugs,
Amy
Scrapping Mommy

Creations by Shirl

Ooh this is such a great card... luv those ballons...

Peggy T.

Joy, what an adorable card. I love the embossing on the gator and those balloons look so real. I must get some of that UTEE.

Diane Hodrick

This is adorable! I love that alligator...and he's so cute eating a cupcake...he has my taste buds. ;) I can't believe the heat spell you're having. The AC's have been pumping up here too. The pool is a ridiculous 93 degrees (which is just the way I like it actually, but my kids think it's too hot...it's like Hodrick soup when we all get in there). Hope all is well.
xo
Di

Sentimental Scrapper

Such a cute card, Joy! I love how you tied the balloons to his tail!

Kimberly

My 3 E Scrapbooking

This is adorable Joy! I love the fun colors and the festive balloons! It is such a fun birthday card!
Amber

Shelly

Soooo cute! Love the colors, so fun and makes you smile!
Shelly
http://mypaperlove.blogspot.com/

Ladybug

Joy, I'm sure you know by now how much I love everything you create. I just wanted to add something:- I thought it was sooooo sweet of you re: the "Joy's bee" thingie. YKWIM!! :-)

Sherrie K.

Soooo super cute! I love the embossed alligator and cute balloons! Such a FUN card:)
Sherrie K
http://sherriescraps.blogspot.com

Jenni

I love this adorable little alligator Joy! The glossy balloons are the perfect touch! Hopping over from My Craft Spot!
Hugs, Jenni
http://mylollipopgarden.blogspot.com

Sassy Scrapper

Hi Joy!
This is Kelly and Joan from aqua class at the Y. Thanks so much for the goodies. My email is sassyscrapperal@gmail.com. My blog is sassyscrapperstudio.blogspot.com

Kelly

Hi Joy...Thanks for visiting my blog. I know what you mean about playing catch up...sometimes there just aren't enough hours in the day! I just love this sweet little birthday card. Love whay you did with the balloons and how you put "celebrate" on the gator...very creative!

Post a Comment

Cherished comments

Welcome to My World

This sight is dedicated to the art of card making....of which I am addicted ! I began making cards a few months before Dan was deployed to Iraq.I wanted to make sure he had a new card to open every day, so I used BlueMountian.Co and created him 2 months worth of cards !About a year ago I saw that famous infomercial for a little bug called a Cricut.Well, after watching it numerous times, I HAD to have it...and I ordered it!!!Then I found the Cricut Message Board and I hit pay dirt!!! I was, and still am so inspired by some of the talented women on that board!I have to give them credit for making me the card maker that I am today!!!
Thank you ladies, from the bottom of my heart!
I hope you enjoy looking at my cards, as much as I enjoy making them!!!