CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

~~~ Happy 60th Birthday ~~~


Hi Y'all...my lil Hunny Bunny Dan turns 60 next week!! I wanted to make him a few cards, one from me and one from the fur babies and this one is from me. I might have to mail them to him, since Black Powder Rifle season came in on Monday and I may not see him for months ! lol I really did ask him if he was coming home for the B'day and he just smiled. I used Create a Critter for the happy birthday, Indie Art for the star burst looking thing,Gypsy Wanderings for the musical notes and I cant even remember what cart the numbers are from.I embossed the Core'dinations card stock with the musical notes folder and used a glossy black paper for everything else. I mounted the base on a white card stock, altho you can't tell and that's why I added the black and white ribbon.....and these are kinda sorta the colors of The University of Alabama, so he will be pleased !!! ( I married outside of my religion....I'm an Auburn Fan...arch rivals like you wouldn't believe !) Thanks for taking the time to take a peek!!! xoxoxo

4 comments:

Carol<><

you sure have been busy, busy, busy, since I have been gone. I had a great time with the kids and my new grand baby, I have a lot of catching up to do! a great selection of cards you have made!
Enjoy your day,
Carol<><

DonnaMundinger

I'm telling you, that card just screams "HAPPY BIRTHDAY"!!!! He's gonna love it! (and a very happy birthday to him!) xxD

critterbugg365

Nice card. I really want to get that embossing folder now!

Sharon

I think the colors are close enough to make Dan happy!!! Great card Joy! I'm sure he is going to love it!! :)

Post a Comment

Cherished comments

Welcome to My World

This sight is dedicated to the art of card making....of which I am addicted ! I began making cards a few months before Dan was deployed to Iraq.I wanted to make sure he had a new card to open every day, so I used BlueMountian.Co and created him 2 months worth of cards !About a year ago I saw that famous infomercial for a little bug called a Cricut.Well, after watching it numerous times, I HAD to have it...and I ordered it!!!Then I found the Cricut Message Board and I hit pay dirt!!! I was, and still am so inspired by some of the talented women on that board!I have to give them credit for making me the card maker that I am today!!!
Thank you ladies, from the bottom of my heart!
I hope you enjoy looking at my cards, as much as I enjoy making them!!!