CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Friday, October 15, 2010

~~ Black-Eyed Susan's ~~


Hi Y'all...I went to Selma yesterday, my home town and the drive over was lovely!!! It's a 2 lane, old country road , meandering through 2 swampy areas, farm land and pastures for miles and cotton ready to be picked, all along the way. Goldenrod, Black-Eyed Susan's, Morning Glories creeping along the fences, and Purple Statis blooming along every turn! Oh how I LOVE the south, especially this time of the year!!! I even pulled over on an old pig trail of a road, and picked some Black-Eyed Susan's. I'm telling ya, the countryside was ablaze with color !!! Anyway, I have been wanting to make a Side Step card for awhile now and I decided to attempt one today. After throwing away NUMEROUS pieces of scrap paper, I finally got a base that I could live with. I used the Paisley cart again for the flowers,cut at several sizes from 21/2" down to 1", My Community for the fence, cute at 31/5" and Stretch Your Imagination for the flower stems, I just lopped off the flowers and used the stems for the Paisley flowers. The small blue flowers are a punch, and the flourish is a Sizzix die. Even tho I almost pulled my hair out, making this base card, I know I will be making many more ! Thanks for taking a peek...Have a great weekend !!!!

7 comments:

Glenda

Joy, Love the side step card! Pretty flowers--I must put Paisley on my wish list!! As always, a great job on this card!!
Have a great weekend!

Sharon

Beautiful!!! I love it! Alabama is most beautiful
this time of year isn't it?!!! :)

Tammy

Those flowers are so purtty! LOL. Great card.

Carol<><

loving your flowers, must give them a try!
Carol<><

PenLight

Oh Joy, I just love your flowers. I have the one you sent me still inspiring me at my craft table! Yay! These are just so so pretty, I might have to scraplift your idea.

Adrian

This so adorble, love the papers!

DonnaMundinger

OOOh, sounds like a gorgeous drive. what an ispiration for your beautiful card! xxD

Post a Comment

Cherished comments

Welcome to My World

This sight is dedicated to the art of card making....of which I am addicted ! I began making cards a few months before Dan was deployed to Iraq.I wanted to make sure he had a new card to open every day, so I used BlueMountian.Co and created him 2 months worth of cards !About a year ago I saw that famous infomercial for a little bug called a Cricut.Well, after watching it numerous times, I HAD to have it...and I ordered it!!!Then I found the Cricut Message Board and I hit pay dirt!!! I was, and still am so inspired by some of the talented women on that board!I have to give them credit for making me the card maker that I am today!!!
Thank you ladies, from the bottom of my heart!
I hope you enjoy looking at my cards, as much as I enjoy making them!!!