CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Friday, February 12, 2010

~~ Kiss me, I'm Irish ~~



I decided to play along with the Cricut Cradz Challenge this week...to make a card using any card feature on any cart.Well, I decided to use the frog from Paisley.It might have been helpful to look at the booklet before I started cutting using my G, maybe then his mouth would have been done correctly, but I improvised and I think he turned out alright.I cut the card, as large as my 12 x 6 mat would allow. The frog himself, cause y'all should know by now I LOVE to layer, was cut at 4.34 x 3.86, 3 times. The pot of gold, from Paper doll Dress Up was cut at 1.95 x 4.21, 2 times in black and once in gold.The shamrock is from the same cart, cut 3 times at 1".His hat, also from PDDU was cut at 3.35 x 6.29 , 4 times , 2 times using the black paper, once in the polka dots and once in gold just so I could get the buckle. I painted on some stickles, added the bling in the corners, the ribbon and the computer generated sentiment. Ok y'all...kiss me...cause I really do have Irish blood running thru these veins !!! Thanks for stopping by and taking a lil look see !!!!


12 comments:

Sandy from Ukiah

Oh Joy he is just adorable.

Kim

Joy, fab card! I am sitting here finishing up my Valentine's and decide to take a break and check the blogs....and you have up a St. Patty's Day! ACK! I can't keep up...LOL...great card though. I don't have Paisley...uh, yet. But I just may have to swing by Hobby Lobby tomorrow....he he he he...

DonnaMundinger

Kiss, kiss! Ohh too cute Joy! Look at him in his polka dot goodness! Love it! xxD

Sandi Clarkson

FAB card, Joy! Am loving that frog and he looks cute enough to kiss ... can't beleive you are sooooo ahead of the game! I"m still working on V-day!

PenLight

Ribbit, Ribbit, that's Frog for Great, Great!

Nancy Sanders

What a clever and cute card, love the frog. Thanks for joining the fun at CCC.

Margaret

What a very lovely card. Think the frog looks really good. Wouldn't kiss him though... I'll send you a kiss and a Happy St. Patrick's day!

Jeri

Great idea to use this frog for a St. Paddy's card. You just did a fantastic job. He looks great in his polka dots. Thanks for joining in the fun at CCC.

iluvmybugs

That little frog is sooooo cute Joy!!! TFS and thanks for joining us this week at CCC!

Hugs,
Terry

Ladybug

Oh, he is just cute as a button!! TFS! :-)

N2ScrapN4Fun

Too cute... I love that frog cut on the Paisley cartridge.

Audrey Frelx

Soooo cute!

Post a Comment

Cherished comments

Welcome to My World

This sight is dedicated to the art of card making....of which I am addicted ! I began making cards a few months before Dan was deployed to Iraq.I wanted to make sure he had a new card to open every day, so I used BlueMountian.Co and created him 2 months worth of cards !About a year ago I saw that famous infomercial for a little bug called a Cricut.Well, after watching it numerous times, I HAD to have it...and I ordered it!!!Then I found the Cricut Message Board and I hit pay dirt!!! I was, and still am so inspired by some of the talented women on that board!I have to give them credit for making me the card maker that I am today!!!
Thank you ladies, from the bottom of my heart!
I hope you enjoy looking at my cards, as much as I enjoy making them!!!